Chicago International Music Competition and Festival

Chicago International Music Competition and Festival

Home

2021 Chicago International Music Competition Prizes

The 2021 Chicago International Online Music Competition and Festival is thrilled to announce the prizewinners of its annual competition! This year, we received a staggering number of applications from more than 1500 musicians in 25 countries.

We would like to thank each person who applied to the international competition as well as those who took part in our online festival. We would also like to thank our distinguished panel of judges who unanimously agreed that the level of the competition was extremely high, by any standard. We are so grateful to our main sponsor, Mr. James P. Zakoura of ROK Inc., with funding support for our jury and prize money.

And, the winners are:

Grand Prizes

Artist Category

First Prize

Do-Hyun Kim (Piano) South Korea

Second Prize

Miclen LaiPang (Violin) Germany

Third Prize

Britton-Rene Collins (Percussion) USA

tied with Alexandra Segal (Piano) Israel

tied with Edoardo Turbil (Piano) Italy

Honorable Mention

Tamara Caetano (Vocal) Brazil

Derek Louie (Cello) USA

Professional Category

First Prize

Kevin Jose Semilla Romero (Voice) Argentina/USA

Second Prize

Karisa Chiu (Violin) USA

Third Prize

Jason Cheng (Piano) Canada

tied with Taige Wang (Piano) China/USA

Honorable Mention

Krystian Chiu (Cello) USA

James Yunhao Koo (Percussion) China

Katherine Liu (Piano) USA

Rising Star Category

First Prize

Brian Li (Piano) Canada

Second Prize

Julia Jones (Violin) USA

tied with Charity Mapletoft (Voice) United Kingdom

Third Prize

Ella Wimbiscus (Cello) USA

Honorable Mention

Meining Wu (Piano) USA

Mia Wimbiscus (Cello) USA

Jonathan Chen (Piano) USA

Prizes For All Divisions

Rising Star Category

Young Musician I

First Prize

Natchanok Chonlacoop (Piano) Thailand

tied with Meilin Camilla Song (Cello) Singapore

Second Prize

Emma Xia (Piano) USA

tied with Zitong Xu (Violin) China

Third Prize

Akin Nilphairojana (Piano) Thailand

tied with Tam Ca Shun Cason (Cello) Hong Kong

Young Musician II

First Prize

Thalit Pakittawatanasiri (Piano) Thailand

tied with Sylvia Pine (Violin) USA

Second Prize

Jackson He (Piano) USA

tied with Calliope Smith (Violin) USA

Third Prize

Moxi Zhu (Piano) USA

 

Young Musician III

First Prize

D.J. Wang (Piano) USA

Tied with Deann Huang (Violin) China

Second Prize

Rosabelle Shi (Piano) USA

Tied with Chloe Frisco (Cello) USA

Third Prize

Belle Chou (Piano) Taiwan

Young Artist I

First Prize

Nathaniel Yue (Cello) USA

tied with Juha Park (Flute) South Korea

Second Prize

Celicia Thendean (Piano) USA/Indonesia

tied with Jinoo Park (Violin) South Korea

Third Prize

Brandon Luo (Piano) USA

tied with Joanna Huang (Violin) USA

Young Artist II

First Prize

Yejin Song (Piano) USA

tied with Gisela Dekort Mesalles (Saxophone) Spain

Second Prize

Jan Vargas Nedvetsky (Cello) USA

Richelle Shi (Piano) USA

Third Prize

Maya Zhan (Vocal) USA

Concert Artist

First Prize

Zhengyi Huang (Piano) China

tied with Allison Lovera (Violin) USA

Second Prize

Miu Ishikawa (Piano) Japan

tied with HyeonSeon Jo (Violin) South Korea

Third Prize

Vanessa Yu (Piano) Canada

tied with Arielle Pollatschek (Violin) Israel

Professional Category

Young Musician II

First Prize

Andrew Yin (Piano) USA

Second Prize

Chanya Bayla Somboonvechakam (Piano) Thailand

Third Prize

Ming-Yi Tang (Piano) USA

Young Musician III

First Prize

Quang Vo Minh (Piano) Vietnam

tied with Sky Wen (Violin) USA

tied with Xinran Shi (Piano) USA

Second Prize

Ryan Lu (Piano) USA

tied with Evangeline Lien (Viola) USA

Third Prize

Norman Lu (Piano) USA

Young Artist I

First Prize

Toby Tan Kai Rong (Piano) Singapore

Second Prize

Stars Aligned Siblings (String Quartet) USA

Third Prize

Eunseo Cho (Piano) South Korea

Young Artist II

First Prize

Emilia Szłapa (Violin) Poland

Second Prize

Jun Shimada (Piano) Japan

tied with Omaggio String Quartet (Chamber) USA

Third Prize

Elsie Lu (Piano) Canada

tied with Avagail Hulbert (Violin) USA

Concert Artist

First Prize

Yihang Chen (Piano) China

Second Prize

Yunji Choi (Piano) South Korea

Third Prize

Soo Yeon Cho (Piano) South Korea

tied with Jason Moon (Violin) USA

Special Prizes

Best performance of a virtuoso etude, Do-Hyun Kim

Best performance of a Classical Sonata, Anran Qian

Best performance of a work by J.S. Bach, Jackson He

Best performance of a Baroque work, Edoardo Turbil

Best performance of a Romantic work, Alexandra Segal

Best performance of a work by an Asian composer, James Yunhao Koo

Best performance in Musical Theatre, Prinz Ryen Galay tied with Crisyl Lavandero Omayan

Best performance of a work by an African-American composer, Brayden Bukenya

Best performance of a work by a Female composer, Karisa Chiu